All the castings for the '47 Woodson were made using the lost foam process.

Patterns are printed full size on heavy stock and carefully cut out.

Patterns are pinned to the foam.

Patterns cut out using a hot wire.

My method for lost foam is thus: I place the foam pieces on a board and position the cope.
You can use the drag, but you will need a match board.

Some sand is riddled and pressed in by hand then the cope is filled and lightly rammed.
I use a sprue cutter to mark the sprue placement.

The drag is positioned and rammed.
You can plainly see the sprue location as well as the foam impressions.

The sprue and pouring funnel are cut and then runners to each foam impression.
Vent as required.

Clamp and weight as usual. I pour bronze at 2000F.

I find this to be the quickest way to make stock for machining parts.

The standard presented the biggest challange as far as making the foam model.
It takes about two hours not counting time for glue to dry.
The brown stuff is bee's wax I use to fillet and repair.

The standard was too tall for my flasks, so I stacked two copes together.
I packed the bore with sand ahead of time.
This was then processed the same as the previous example.

Here is the mold a minute or two after pouring.

The casting looks good with no major flaws. (Ray smiles...)

Here is the standard ready for assembly.